lead

Czech translation: potenciální zákazník

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead
Czech translation:potenciální zákazník
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

21:26 Nov 14, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: lead
XX will share with the reseller partner leads generated through XX owned lead generating vehicles.
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
potenciální zákazník
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-14 21:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead
Selected response from:

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obchodní kontakt
Petr Kedzior
4potenciální zákazník
Zuzka Benesova
3tip
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciální zákazník


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-14 21:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 73

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tip


Explanation:
= potenciální zákazník

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-11-14 21:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tedy ve vašem kontextu spíše
Potenciální překupník / prodejce na nižším stupni

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obchodní kontakt


Explanation:
lead -> prospect -> customer neboli

obchodní kontakt -> potenciální zákazník -> zákazník

to je sales pipeline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-11-15 17:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediaguru.cz/tag/lead-generation/

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
10 hrs
  -> Díky, Zbyňku!

agree  Ales Horak
10 hrs
  -> Díky, Aleši!

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: Úroveň "lead" je i podle vašeho schéma první. Zpravidla u ní k tedy k žádnému kontaktu nedošlo. Považujete tedy překlad "obchodní kontakt" za vhodný?
18 hrs
  -> viz např.: http://www.mediaguru.cz/tag/lead-generation/

neutral  Zdeněk Mikan: Překládám trochu složitější sales pipeline: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oCblsPQVpWDX0uZ7hCNL6NQg62s... a vychází mi z toho, že lead je spíše příležitost
2647 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search