self induced alcohol or narcotics

Czech translation: z vlastní vůle požitý alkohol nebo narkotika

18:54 Oct 13, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pracovní smlouva
English term or phrase: self induced alcohol or narcotics
The Employee is not allowed to come to work under the effect of self induced alcohol or narcotics.

To nechápu, co tím chtěli říct, akorát slovník říká, že "self-induction" je "volné nasávání" :-D

díky
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:z vlastní vůle požitý alkohol nebo narkotika
Explanation:
Napadá mě snad jen tohle vysvětlení. Nevím, jestli tím chtěli odlišit například od lékařem podaných látek.
Nebo možná, když nepiješ sám, ale donutí tě třeba kolega. :)
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2z vlastní vůle požitý alkohol nebo narkotika
Prokop Vantuch
3pod vlivem alkoholu nebo omamných látek
rosim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
z vlastní vůle požitý alkohol nebo narkotika


Explanation:
Napadá mě snad jen tohle vysvětlení. Nevím, jestli tím chtěli odlišit například od lékařem podaných látek.
Nebo možná, když nepiješ sám, ale donutí tě třeba kolega. :)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: taky mě toto napadlo, děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: jj, mysleli tohle, i když věta je to divná
25 mins

agree  Ondřej Píša: souhlasím
12 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod vlivem alkoholu nebo omamných látek


Explanation:
...

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search