Booking

Czech translation: příjem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booking
Czech translation:příjem
Entered by: KaterinaN

20:08 Dec 14, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law (general) / U.S. prison system
English term or phrase: Booking
"The elevator came to a stop on the floor he recognized as the location of booking. [...] ... as he went to get the return of his personal property."

The place where the prisoner leaves all his personal items, clothes etc. when he/she's being booked into prison and where he/she picks the items up again on the way out.
KaterinaN
Czech Republic
příjem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2příjem
Jaromír Rux
5 -2rezervace, objednávka
Marie Papaneczová


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booking
příjem


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbynek Taborsky
4 hrs
  -> díkes

agree  Pavel Slama
13 hrs
  -> díky

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
booking
rezervace, objednávka


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • místo rezervace
Marie Papaneczová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zbynek Taborsky: Bylo by fajn si aspoň přečíst kontext...
3 hrs

disagree  Pavel Slama: x
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search