charge

Czech translation: bod obžaloby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge
Czech translation:bod obžaloby
Entered by: jankaisler

12:58 Nov 22, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: charge
The defendant is convicted afrer trial of one charge of trafficking in a dangerous drug.
pelanovo
bod obžaloby
Explanation:
v tomto kontextu - je uvedeno též ve slovníku

https://slovnik.seznam.cz/en/?q=chARGE

"Podle druhého bodu obžaloby, za který byl Ševcov potrestán, hlídal student ..."
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bod obžaloby
jankaisler
4 +1obvinění
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obvinění


Explanation:
**

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Pavlová
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bod obžaloby


Explanation:
v tomto kontextu - je uvedeno též ve slovníku

https://slovnik.seznam.cz/en/?q=chARGE

"Podle druhého bodu obžaloby, za který byl Ševcov potrestán, hlídal student ..."


    https://domaci.ihned.cz/c1-65267730-obzaloba-navrhla-zprostit-sevcova-viny-z-toho-ze-hazel-zapalne-lahve-na-dum-stropnickeho
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 712
Grading comment
Děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
6 mins
  -> Dík Zuzko!

agree  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
29 mins
  -> Dík Tomáši!

agree  Michaela Bordessoule
6 days
  -> Dík Michaelo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search