claim attribution

Czech translation: příslušenství pohledávky

15:32 Sep 3, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: claim attribution
I'm translating into Polish an arbitration award that was drawn up in English by the Czech Arbitration Court. The award says:

,,1. The Claimant delivered its Statement of Claim to the Arbitration Court attached to the Economic Chamber of the Czech Republic and Agricultural Chamber of the Czech Republic (hereinafter the “Arbitration Court”) on July 20, xxxx. In this Statement of Claim, the Claimant demanded the total amount of CZK xxx xxx.xx plus claim attribution''.

I want to understand what ''claim attribution'' means. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Czech translation:příslušenství pohledávky
Explanation:
Additional costs associated with the claim itself, such as interest and interest on late payments / late charges, and with putting forward the claim.
Selected response from:

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3příslušenství pohledávky
Trevor Žáček
3 +2příslušenství
Pavel Slama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
příslušenství


Explanation:
It could be an attempt to translate the Czech legal term “příslušenství”, which is defined as interest plus statutory interest plus cost of enforcement.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Pavlová
1 hr

agree  Jaromír Rux
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
příslušenství pohledávky


Explanation:
Additional costs associated with the claim itself, such as interest and interest on late payments / late charges, and with putting forward the claim.

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Pavlová
1 hr

agree  Jaromír Rux
14 hrs

agree  Klara Kramolisova
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search