trade dress

Czech translation: grafické prvky

11:23 Apr 29, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trade dress
The body designs of the Ferrari cars are protected as Ferrari property under design, trademark and trade dress regulations.
Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Czech translation:grafické prvky
Explanation:
barevné kombinace, rozvržení nebo jiné grafické prvky - pouze profesionální odhad dle hitů na Internetu
Selected response from:

Jan Zeman
Grading comment
Díky. Nevím, jestli u tvaru karosérie lze mluvit o grafických prvcích, tak jsem použil "charakteristické vizuální prvky", což je mírně otrocký překlad jedné z anglických definic. Bohužel nebyl čas zeptat se právníka.

K odpovědi Martiny - design ("průmyslový vzor") je v té větě už zmiňován.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grafické prvky
Jan Zeman
3 +1>>>
Maria Chmelarova
3chráněný design
Martina Ley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafické prvky


Explanation:
barevné kombinace, rozvržení nebo jiné grafické prvky - pouze profesionální odhad dle hitů na Internetu

Jan Zeman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Díky. Nevím, jestli u tvaru karosérie lze mluvit o grafických prvcích, tak jsem použil "charakteristické vizuální prvky", což je mírně otrocký překlad jedné z anglických definic. Bohužel nebyl čas zeptat se právníka.

K odpovědi Martiny - design ("průmyslový vzor") je v té větě už zmiňován.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chráněný design


Explanation:
To by byl můj odhad, podle kontextu.
Bohuzel, jen odhad.

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>>


Explanation:
....vzhladom na definiciu; "celkovy vzhlad, uprava"

"trade dress" refers in very general terms to the "look and feel" of a product or its packagin...
"trade dress" in a distinctive, nonfunctional feature, which distinguishes a merchant's or manufacturer's goods or services from those of another....
...involves the "total image" and can include the color of the packaging, the configuration of goods, etc.......


    Reference: http://www.ivanhoffman.com/tradedress
    Reference: http://www.amerilawyer.com/trademark
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
1 hr
  -> Thanks, webguru




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search