liaison magistrate

Czech translation: soudce pro soudní spolupráci v rámci EÚ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liaison magistrate
Czech translation:soudce pro soudní spolupráci v rámci EÚ
Entered by: Pro Lingua

23:54 Jan 8, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / judicial cooperation
English term or phrase: liaison magistrate
The first such common action (22 April 1996): liaison magistrates.
popro
Slovakia
soudce pro soudní spolupráci v rámci EÚ
Explanation:
... spolupráce soudních a jiných p(íslusných orgán) 'lenských stát), té* prost(ednictvím
Evropské jednotky pro soudní spolupráci (Eurojust), v souladu ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1styčný (spojovací) úředník pro občanské záležitosti OR styčný policejní soudce
Martina Schwartz
3 +1soudce pro soudní spolupráci v rámci EÚ
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styčný (spojovací) úředník pro občanské záležitosti OR styčný policejní soudce


Explanation:
liaison officer = styčný (spojovací) důstojník

liaison magistrate =
- styčný (spojovací) smírčí soudce
- styčný (spojovací)úředník pro občanské záležitosti
- styčný (spojovací)policejní soudce


Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: In this case (judicial cooperation) I would use the latter: styčný policejní soudce
27 mins
  -> thank you:)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soudce pro soudní spolupráci v rámci EÚ


Explanation:
... spolupráce soudních a jiných p(íslusných orgán) 'lenských stát), té* prost(ednictvím
Evropské jednotky pro soudní spolupráci (Eurojust), v souladu ...



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33064.htm
    Reference: http://www.euroskop.cz/site/cz/data/dokumenty/smlouvy/eu/dok...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search