Pops

Czech translation: otec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pops
Czech translation:otec

19:48 Jun 29, 2008
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / hovorová angličtina
English term or phrase: Pops
in lyrics: "....and even though Pops treated us like kings...."
Lenka Rýdlová
otec
Explanation:
jde o neformální výraz pro otce
viz. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pops

(text s českým překladem: http://www.karaoketexty.cz/texty-pisni/akon/sorry-blame-it-o...
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otec
Prokop Vantuch
5tatka, tatinek
Dana Hollcroft
4starší (vážené) osoby
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pops
otec


Explanation:
jde o neformální výraz pro otce
viz. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pops

(text s českým překladem: http://www.karaoketexty.cz/texty-pisni/akon/sorry-blame-it-o...

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pops
tatka, tatinek


Explanation:
tatka

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pops
starší (vážené) osoby


Explanation:
další možnost

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prokop Vantuch: v tomto kontextu se to bohužel nehodí: ...And even though Pops treated us like kings, He got a second wife and you didn't agree...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search