International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

I got you.

Czech translation: Chápu Tě. / Rozumím Ti.

09:58 Dec 14, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Linguistics / experts
English term or phrase: I got you.
we are talking , you are explaining and at the end I say I finally
got you.
breadfly
Czech translation:Chápu Tě. / Rozumím Ti.
Explanation:
(už)...Tě chápu / (už) Ti rozumím...
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chápu Tě. / Rozumím Ti.
Zbyněk Táborský
4Konečně tě chápu / Konečně jsem tě pochopil(a)
Stanislav Pokorny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i got you.
Chápu Tě. / Rozumím Ti.


Explanation:
(už)...Tě chápu / (už) Ti rozumím...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
8 mins
  -> Díky, Lenko!

agree  Alice Hegrova: bez velkého T
31 mins
  -> Díky, Alice!

agree  Hannah Geiger
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Hannah!

agree  Veronika Hansova
3 hrs
  -> Díky, Veroniko!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i got you.
Konečně tě chápu / Konečně jsem tě pochopil(a)


Explanation:
...

Stanislav Pokorny
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search