temporal juncture

Czech translation: časová slouvislost/časový přechod

21:55 May 5, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: temporal juncture
Hello, I think I can understand the meaning of the abovementioned expression, but I can't think of a proper Czech equivalent. Can anybody help me to find one, please? Thank you.

Context: Labov, W. Some Further Steps in Narrative Analysis. The Journal of Narrative and Life History, 1997.

(1.1) Definition: Two clauses are separated by a temporal juncture if a reversal of their order results in a change in the listener's interpretation of the order of the events described.
Thus all the clauses in (1) are separated by temporal juncture with the following exceptions: (a) and (b) overlap so there is no juncture between them, and (i) overlaps (j) and (k), so there is no juncture between (i) and (j).[5]
(1.1.1) Implication [and definition of a minimal narrative]: A narrative must contain at least one temporal juncture.
ewanek
Czech translation:časová slouvislost/časový přechod
Explanation:
Does your text give any examples of the situations described? I am not quite sure I get the exact meaning of the definition. As you know the context, maybe you could tell us what is your understanding of the term.
Let me just take a guess:
časová souvislost - a link between two clauses
časový přechod - temporal transition from one clause to another.
Could it be anything like that?
Selected response from:

Ales Burget
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I think you've got pretty close to what I think it may be (časový předěl).
E.g.:
(What happened in South America?)
1 Oh I w's settin' at a table drinkin'
2 And - this Norwegian sailor come over
3 an' kep' givin' me a bunch o' junk
4 about I was sittin' with his woman.
5 An' everybody sittin' at the table with me were my shipmates.
6 So I jus' turn aroun'
7 an' shoved `im,
8 an' told `im, I said, "Go away ...

ALL THESE CLAUSES ARE SEPARATED BY TEMPORAL JUNCTURE WITH THE EXCEPTION OF 1) AND 2) (THEY OVERLAP).

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3řečnická odmlka
rosim
3časová slouvislost/časový přechod
Ales Burget
3časový zlom
Petr Jan Vins


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
časový zlom


Explanation:
případně "narativní časový zlom"

Petr Jan Vins
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
časová slouvislost/časový přechod


Explanation:
Does your text give any examples of the situations described? I am not quite sure I get the exact meaning of the definition. As you know the context, maybe you could tell us what is your understanding of the term.
Let me just take a guess:
časová souvislost - a link between two clauses
časový přechod - temporal transition from one clause to another.
Could it be anything like that?

Ales Burget
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think you've got pretty close to what I think it may be (časový předěl).
E.g.:
(What happened in South America?)
1 Oh I w's settin' at a table drinkin'
2 And - this Norwegian sailor come over
3 an' kep' givin' me a bunch o' junk
4 about I was sittin' with his woman.
5 An' everybody sittin' at the table with me were my shipmates.
6 So I jus' turn aroun'
7 an' shoved `im,
8 an' told `im, I said, "Go away ...

ALL THESE CLAUSES ARE SEPARATED BY TEMPORAL JUNCTURE WITH THE EXCEPTION OF 1) AND 2) (THEY OVERLAP).

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
řečnická odmlka


Explanation:
by do kontextu nepasovala?

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search