Czech

Czech translation: Česky

10:23 Sep 5, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Czech
Please clarify which one of the 2 versions is the better one, to describe the Czech language, in Czech.

1. Čeština
or
2. Česky

It is the language name that is supposed to appear on an multilingual UG.

Example:
English, Deutsch, ????Čeština/Česky????, Polski, Suomi, Magyar, etc.


(all written in the respective language, not in English, to lead the reader of Czech, to open the book for Czech, at the right place)

Please also indicate (in English please) if both are correct, which one is to be preferred and why!
Please also indicate if Czech special characters are the right ones, if some are missing (which one), if the browser setting is Windows Central European.

Please indicate an answer for Czech consisting of one word only, not the translation of Czech language (2 words).

Thank you!
asco
Czech translation:Česky
Explanation:
Both versions are correct. "Čeština" means "Czech (language)", "česky" means "in Czech (language)". In your case, I would prefer "Česky" because you want to indicate that the UG is also in Czech.

The Czech special characters are correct.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. Unfortunately the system only awards points to one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Česky
Hynek Palatin
5česky
Milos Prudek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
czech
Česky


Explanation:
Both versions are correct. "Čeština" means "Czech (language)", "česky" means "in Czech (language)". In your case, I would prefer "Česky" because you want to indicate that the UG is also in Czech.

The Czech special characters are correct.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. Unfortunately the system only awards points to one person.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
9 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
29 mins

agree  Martina Silpoch
2 hrs

agree  senin
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
czech
česky


Explanation:
Hynek Palatin is correct. Answers to your other questions: Czech special characters are the right ones. None are missing. Your characters are correct for browser setting Windows Central Europe. You used Win-1250 encoding. I recommend that you quit using Win-1250, because it is deprecated and it does NOT support displaying more language encodings on a single page. That may not be a problem now, but it could be a problem later: with Win-1250, you may not be able to display signs for US Dollar, British pound, nor French, Swedish or Arabic alphabet on a single page. You may need to display a French name on a Czech page - with Win-1250 you can't display even apostrophe sometimes... I advise using Unicode for the whole site.

Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search