obvious bottlenecks in flow

Czech translation: zřejmá kritická místa ve výrobním toku

09:26 Feb 22, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / experts
English term or phrase: obvious bottlenecks in flow
8.1.1
Evidence that production improves as a result of the
quality system
Does the factory use data produced from the quality process to
drive improvements to product quality in the production
process.
Measured, analysed, improved
Measured, analysed
Measured
Nothing
8.1.2
Is the production site lay out reasonable and
efficient?
Poor layout drives extra handling, innefficiences, or excess
damage to goods
Most efficient lay out, good working
conditions
Acceptable but could be
improved
Not scored
Lay out inefficient and general
working conditions are not good
8.1.3
Is the auditor left with an overall feeling that the
factory has implemented a clear management process
- understood by all?
Yes
Partially applied
Not scored
No
8.1.4
Overall is the production flow well balanced?
ie are workers waiting around or is product stacked up on the
line, are their obvious bottlenecks in flow etc
Most efficient
Acceptable but could be
improved
Not scored
Inefficient
8.1.5
In the opinion of the auditor does the whole
manufacturing process have a good flow to it.?
Most efficient
Acceptable but can be
optimizated
Not scored
unefficient
breadfly
Czech translation:zřejmá kritická místa ve výrobním toku
Explanation:
their = pravděpodbně chyba, má být "there"
bottlenecks = nejužžší místo, zpomalení
(production) flow = tok výroby, výrobní proces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-02-22 10:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "pravděpodobně" a "nejužší" - nějak mě zlobí klávesnice, prsty nebo hlava :)
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zřejmá kritická místa ve výrobním toku
Ing. Petr Bajer
4zřejmé zahlcení výrobní linky
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zřejmá kritická místa ve výrobním toku


Explanation:
their = pravděpodbně chyba, má být "there"
bottlenecks = nejužžší místo, zpomalení
(production) flow = tok výroby, výrobní proces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-02-22 10:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "pravděpodobně" a "nejužší" - nějak mě zlobí klávesnice, prsty nebo hlava :)

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
díki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: za mne raději ten proces nebo postup než tok
30 mins
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Ivan Šimerka: prostě "úzká místa"
8 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Hana Stosova: Prostě "špunty" :-)
9 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Jiri Kortus
11 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zřejmé zahlcení výrobní linky


Explanation:
Celou větou: "dochází ke zřejmému zahlcení výrobní linky"

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search