24/7 society

Czech translation: společnost aktivní 24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu

16:47 Feb 14, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing. text
English term or phrase: 24/7 society
From architecture to technology and our 24/7 society the trends influence significant our living environment...

děkuji!
alpia
Czech Republic
Czech translation:společnost aktivní 24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2společnost aktivní 24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu
Igor BURAK
5non-stop
Pavel Slama
4Nepřetržitě aktivní společnost
Sebastian Jagr
3ve dne v noci aktivní společnost
Ing. Petr Bajer
3společnost, která se nezastaví, nezná odpočinku
Renata Mlikovska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
společnost, která se nezastaví, nezná odpočinku


Explanation:
prostě ve smyslu toho, že je provoz neustálý 24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ve dne v noci aktivní společnost


Explanation:
24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu aktivní, odpočinku neznající společnost :)

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-stop


Explanation:
já chi žít non-stop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-02-14 16:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak ta věta není moc anglicky, možná MT z jiného jazyka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-02-14 16:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Třeba „non-stop fungující společnost“.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-02-14 16:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale stejně ten orignál nedává smysl.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!

Asker: ano, rakouská angličtina...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
společnost aktivní 24 hodin denně, 7 dní v týdnu


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!

Asker: děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maruniakova
18 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Lucie.

agree  Jan Šlahorek
1 day 6 mins
  -> Děkuji.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nepřetržitě aktivní společnost


Explanation:
...

Sebastian Jagr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search