Puh!

Czech translation: Hmmm...

07:43 May 24, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Puh!
Did we just bother you too much?
Puh!
Okay, you still like us, just not as much!

Brr! a Fuj! mi tu moc nepasuje, jde o to, že chodilo moc reklamních e-mailů a uživatel se zřejmě odhlásil z odběru novinek.

Děkuji!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:Hmmm...
Explanation:
Škoda...
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním, bylo to těžké rozhodování...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pchá!
Jiri Lonsky
4fíha!
Sebastian Jagr
3 +1Hmmm...
rosim
3A jéje
Benjamin Lovett
3Ale no tak...
Zdeněk Hartmann
3Pff!
Ing. Petr Bajer
3fůůj!
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puh!
fůůj!


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=puhhhh

a sound of annoyance, disgust, pity, or disbelief

puh i puhh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2015-05-24 08:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V takovém případě zvolte třeba Ale ne! nebo Fíha! ale to zřejmě nemá tu sílu z angličtiny (kde to je asi dost drsné)

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky, ale jak jsem psal, toto mi sem nepasuje - psát klientům do hromadného e-mailu "Fůůj!"


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pff!


Explanation:
Takové neutrálnější odfrknutí :)

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puh!
pchá!


Explanation:
nebo takto...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puh!
Ale no tak...


Explanation:
Tedy jestli jsem správně pochopil ten kontext: odesílatel "přemlouvá" klienta, aby se neodhlašoval.

Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puh!
fíha!


Explanation:
třeba?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-24 15:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouha by taky šlo

Sebastian Jagr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puh!
Hmmm...


Explanation:
Škoda...

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním, bylo to těžké rozhodování...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
23 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puh!
A jéje


Explanation:
třeba takhle.

Benjamin Lovett
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search