...you must be doing something right

Czech translation: ....asi víte, jak na to.

19:42 Jun 12, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / výroba
English term or phrase: ...you must be doing something right
When You’ve been around since before the Theory of Relativity, you must be doing something right.
Celebrating 110 years.

děkuji!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:....asi víte, jak na to.
Explanation:
například.
Selected response from:

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2....asi víte, jak na to.
Jakub Skřebský
3 +1musíte to umět, když ....
Jaromír Rux
3 +1asi víte, jak na to / jak správně podnikat
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....asi víte, jak na to.


Explanation:
například.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: :D
1 min

agree  Filip Sanca
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asi víte, jak na to / jak správně podnikat


Explanation:
Volněji např.
to už se dá říci, že znáte klíč ke stabilní společnosti

Tedy předpokládám, že jde o firmu, ne o osobu. :)

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský
7 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musíte to umět, když ....


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 days 17 hrs
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search