ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

video imagery products

Czech translation: obrazové záznamy s použitím videa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video imagery products
Czech translation:obrazové záznamy s použitím videa
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

18:02 Nov 4, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: video imagery products
AutosOnShow.TV
Video Imagery Products

...

Vehicle Sales
Get your cars online quickly and professionally.

Image & Video Cars

Personal Videos
Record a video for your customers to view when they like.

1-to-1 Personal Video


Vehicle Aftersales
Show more from the service bay with video and annotated images.

Service Bay Imaging


Vehicle Inspections
Create transparency between the customer and inspector with video and images.

Image & Video Inspections
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
obrazové záznamy s použitím videa
Explanation:
IMO the "products" are the video images themselves; using "video" and "images" suggests that "images" are still images as opposed to video. As for the "products", in Czech I would rather use something like "produkce obrazových záznamů s použitím videa" or "produkce snímků a videozáznamů" etc...
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obrazové záznamy s použitím videa
Jiri Lonsky
3videa
rosim
3výrobky pro zobrazování na videu/prostřednictvím videa
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
výrobky pro zobrazování na videu/prostřednictvím videa


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrazové záznamy s použitím videa


Explanation:
IMO the "products" are the video images themselves; using "video" and "images" suggests that "images" are still images as opposed to video. As for the "products", in Czech I would rather use something like "produkce obrazových záznamů s použitím videa" or "produkce snímků a videozáznamů" etc...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
1 hr
  -> Díky, Jane

agree  Michal Pokorny: .
5 days
  -> Díky, Michale

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
videa


Explanation:
videozáznamy
videoprezentace
videoklipy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2016-11-04 20:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. nikoliv statické obrazy

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search