hook

Czech translation: náboj

10:36 Aug 28, 2020
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / branding
English term or phrase: hook
THE POWER OF THE “HOOK”

All great characters, stories and brands have hooks – elements that are repetitive, catchy and memorable. It’s the hooks. Hooks make pop-songs pop. They make jingles nostalgic. They make characters come to life. And they make brands stand out and be remarkable.

A hook is crafted. It’s distilled, packaged and refined over time. Brands like Starbucks, Nike and Apple weren’t built overnight. They were invested in, tweaked and massaged until the hooks rang out as clear as day.
Andrea Hermanová
Czech Republic
Czech translation:náboj
Explanation:
nebo šmrnc. U skladeb to bývá nápěv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-08-28 10:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten šmrnc je lidově pochopitelně ;-)
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2náboj
Pavel Prudký
4trhák/tahák
Ivan Šimerka
4pointa
Kostas Zgafas
3(prodejní/marketingový) háček/hák
Dalibor Uhlik
3podmanivost
jankaisler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
náboj


Explanation:
nebo šmrnc. U skladeb to bývá nápěv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-08-28 10:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten šmrnc je lidově pochopitelně ;-)

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior
2 days 10 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Martin Janda: sice pořád ten hook nechápu, ale tohle asi jediné by do textu nahoře dalo dosadit
4 days
  -> děkuji

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trhák/tahák


Explanation:
a thing designed to catch people's attention

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(prodejní/marketingový) háček/hák


Explanation:
zaháčkování přeneseně, jedinečné vlastnosti, výjimečnosti
mají něco, čím zaručeně upoutají pozornost zákazníka neboli háčky/háky
http://wiki.knihovna.cz/index.php/Elevator_pitch
pokud chcete použít doslovný překlad a opis

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podmanivost


Explanation:
(kouzelná) podmanivost uchvacuje ...

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointa


Explanation:
Asi není třeba nic dodávat :-)

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search