to make someone tick

Czech translation: na co slyší / co je motivuje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make someone tick
Czech translation:na co slyší / co je motivuje
Entered by: Andrea Hermanová

18:06 Aug 31, 2020
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to make someone tick
We need to know who our clients are, how they live, what makes them tick.
Andrea Hermanová
Czech Republic
na co slyší, co je motivuje, čím se řídí
Explanation:
what makes someone tick
Fig. something that motivates someone; something that makes someone behave in a certain way. (Fig. on what makes something tick.) William is sort of strange. I don't know what makes him tick. When you get to know people, you find out what makes them tick.
Selected response from:

Renáta Sobolevičová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Skvělé! Děkuji. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na co slyší, co je motivuje, čím se řídí
Renáta Sobolevičová
5 +1co je zajímá, co je baví, motivuje
Monika O'Keefe
3rozpulzovat
Dalibor Uhlik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na co slyší, co je motivuje, čím se řídí


Explanation:
what makes someone tick
Fig. something that motivates someone; something that makes someone behave in a certain way. (Fig. on what makes something tick.) William is sort of strange. I don't know what makes him tick. When you get to know people, you find out what makes them tick.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/what+makes+tick
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/what-makes-someone-tick
Renáta Sobolevičová
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Skvělé! Děkuji. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji! Byla jste první, "co je motivuje" je přesné + jsem pátrala po něčem barvitějším a "na co slyší" do textu velmi pěkně sedlo. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomáš Řádek
2 hrs

agree  Mária Pecárová
2 days 22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co je zajímá, co je baví, motivuje


Explanation:
We need to know who our clients are, how they live, what makes them tick.
Chceme se o našich klientech dozvědět, kdo jsou, jak žijí, co je motivuje....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-31 18:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a ty čtyři tečky tam neměly být :-D)


    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/what-makes-someone-tick
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaurus/what-makes-someone-tick
Monika O'Keefe
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomáš Řádek
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozpulzovat


Explanation:
roznítit, také jsem používal za mlada rozdovádět :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-31 20:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ještě mám roztepat...

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search