converter

Czech translation: měnič

08:13 May 7, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: converter
CONVERTER An item designed to change a substance, form, condition or state from one into another.

toto mi přijde tak obecné, že je to až nepřeložitelné - neumím si pod tím nic představit

díky za vaši ochotu!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:měnič
Explanation:
taky obecné :)
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4měnič
Ing. Petr Bajer
3 +1konvertor
Igor BURAK
Summary of reference entries provided
Taky by to mohlo být toto
Petr Kedzior

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
měnič


Explanation:
taky obecné :)

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Stosova: Souhlas!
1 min
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Jan Nieboras
38 mins
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Jakub Skřebský
47 mins
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Václav Pinkava
9 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: S výjimkou elektrotechniky/elektroniky jsem se s výrazem "měnič" nesetkal.
1 day 3 mins
  -> Kromě elektrických je možné měnit i neelektrické veličiny. Napadá mě měnič tlaku pro turbodmychadla nebo měnič momentu pro automatické převodovky.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konvertor


Explanation:
Pokud by se jednalo o měnič frekvence, proudu apod., určitě by to byl měnič, jak uvedl kolega. Ale když se v popisu uvádí změna látky, tudíž materiálu, prostřednictvím jistého výrobního procesu, při kterém může dojít v souladu s popisem ke změně tvaru a stavu, tak k tomu se obvykle používá konvertor.

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: Definitely!
11 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Taky by to mohlo být toto

Reference information:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kámen_mudrců

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: :-D přesně tam se ubírají některé vysvětlivky k pojmům!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search