sparse/extensive sampling

Czech translation: omezený/rozsáhlý počet vzorků

12:44 Nov 25, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: sparse/extensive sampling
Please refer to the Allergan protocol (Section 12.1 – Electrocardiogram) for information regarding Sparse Sampling and Extensive Sampling
ECG Visits highlighted in yellow are applicable for subjects in ‘sparse sampling’ ONLY.
ECG Visits highlighted in green are applicable for subjects in ‘extensive sampling’ ONLY.

The above example comes from a medical (ECG) text, but these terms are used in stattistics.
http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3647
I would use "úzce zaměřený výběr/široký výběr pacientů pro vyšetření", "úzký/široký sampling" :), but of course these suggestions are not of much use.
Jaroslav Tomiczek
Czech translation:omezený/rozsáhlý počet vzorků
Explanation:
nebo
...testovaných subjektů
...pacientů

...se týkají POUZE subjektů v kategorii s omezeným počtem pacientů / t. s.

http://ciselniky.dasta.mzcr.cz/hypertext/200640/hypertext/SK...
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky. Bude to něco jako omezený (řídký) / rozsáhlý (intezivní) odběr vzorků (tj. ne počet)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4řídkéresp. intenzivní odběr vzorků
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1omezený/rozsáhlý počet vzorků
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omezený/rozsáhlý počet vzorků


Explanation:
nebo
...testovaných subjektů
...pacientů

...se týkají POUZE subjektů v kategorii s omezeným počtem pacientů / t. s.

http://ciselniky.dasta.mzcr.cz/hypertext/200640/hypertext/SK...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Díky. Bude to něco jako omezený (řídký) / rozsáhlý (intezivní) odběr vzorků (tj. ne počet)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: V tomto kontextu bych byl pro subjekty či pacienty, nikoliv pro vzorky. Hlavně ne "sampling" (i když se to už bohužel používá).
19 mins
  -> Díky, Zdeňku! Ty vzorky byly myšleny spíš pro termín v zadání, kontext jsem se pak pokusil zohlednit ve vysvětlivce.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
řídkéresp. intenzivní odběr vzorků


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 h (2010-11-25 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

řídký resp. intezivní odběr vzorků

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search