Power - CA correlation

Czech translation: síla (testu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power - CA correlation
Czech translation:síla (testu)

10:29 Mar 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-05 13:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Power - CA correlation
Dobrý den,

potřeboval bych poradit s tím, co znamená v tomto případě "power" a druhém případě, jaký je český termín pro "CA correlation"

"Correct Decisions. The interaction between retention interval and suspect clothing on correct decisions was not significant x2 (3,N- 155) = 4.68, Φ = .17, power = .38. "

"Correlations were run to determine the relationship between confidence and accuracy (CA) across showup and lineup conditions. The overall CA correlation for showups was r = .17."

Předem děkuji za jakékoli návrhy !
Ondřej Houdek
síla (testu)
Explanation:
The probability that a fixed level alpha significance test will reject Ho when a particular alternative value of the parameter is true is called the power of the test against that alternative. (From: Introduction to the Practice of Statistics, Moore, McCabe).

V češtině zde:

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testování_statistických_hypotéz
Selected response from:

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Grading comment
mockrát děkuji !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4síla (testu)
Sarka Lhotak
4korelace mezi výkonem a konfidencí a přesností
Ivan Šimerka
3Spolehlivost - statistická jistota a přesnost
rosim
2exponent / vztah mezi jistotou a přesností
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power - ca correlation
korelace mezi výkonem a konfidencí a přesností


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power - ca correlation
exponent / vztah mezi jistotou a přesností


Explanation:
vařím trošku z vody.... jedná se o dva samostatné termíny, moc spolu asi nesouvisí…
např. zde: moje „konfidence“ = 2, přesnost = ? :-)



Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power
síla (testu)


Explanation:
The probability that a fixed level alpha significance test will reject Ho when a particular alternative value of the parameter is true is called the power of the test against that alternative. (From: Introduction to the Practice of Statistics, Moore, McCabe).

V češtině zde:

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testování_statistických_hypotéz

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
mockrát děkuji !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power - ca correlation
Spolehlivost - statistická jistota a přesnost


Explanation:
... (statistika)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-03-02 21:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spolehlivost - korelace statistické jistoty a přesnosti

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search