long right tail

Czech translation: dlouhý (pravý) chvost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long right tail
Czech translation:dlouhý (pravý) chvost
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

06:48 Oct 25, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Regression analysis
English term or phrase: long right tail
Some variables are logged before they are entered into the regression analysis, because their distribution shows a long right tail
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
dlouhý (pravý) chvost
Explanation:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dlouhý_chvost
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dlouhý (pravý) chvost
Ivan Šimerka
3pozvolný pokles (křivky)
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pozvolný pokles (křivky)


Explanation:
vyplňující většinu grafu na pravé straně


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=cs&q=%22long+right+tail%22...
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dlouhý (pravý) chvost


Explanation:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dlouhý_chvost

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Díky, Honzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search