partialling

Czech translation: vyloučení (vlivu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partialling
Czech translation:vyloučení (vlivu)
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

06:49 Oct 25, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Regression analysis
English term or phrase: partialling
Partialling out for library size4 results in a measure that indicates, for example, how many computers a library has in comparison with other libraries more or less its own size.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
vyloučení (vlivu)
Explanation:
partial out = eliminate or remove the influence of (a factor or variable) during statistical analysis when considering the relationship between other variables
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4omezení na velikost knihovny 4
Lukas Panek
3 +1vyloučení (vlivu)
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partialling out
vyloučení (vlivu)


Explanation:
partial out = eliminate or remove the influence of (a factor or variable) during statistical analysis when considering the relationship between other variables

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
0 min
  -> děkuji

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial out for library size 4
omezení na velikost knihovny 4


Explanation:
Druhá předložka by se neměla jen tak vypustit, navíc potom dává smysl i konec věty (more or less its own size)


    Reference: http://www.google.cz/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=%22partial...
    Reference: http://clojurecljub.wordpress.com/
Lukas Panek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search