gradient

Czech translation: směrnice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradient
Czech translation:směrnice
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

07:34 May 26, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: gradient
Use ordered pairs, equations, intercepts, intersections, and gradient to locate p[o]ints and lines in the Cartesian plane.

Podle Wikipedie se česky rovněž říká gradient. Neexistuje ale nějaký jednodušší název pro popis téhož (tj. v zásadě, jestli tomu správně rozumím, velikost změny dané funkce v určitém bodě), přece jen má podle kontextu jít o graf popisující osnovy pro základní a střední školy.

Díky!
Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
směrnice
Explanation:
přímky, udávající její sklon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-26 07:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samozřejmě, i u křivek, jako směrnice tečky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-26 07:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooooops, pochopitelně tečny :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-06-02 09:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

také děkuji, rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Díky, ještě jednou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1směrnice
Pavel Prudký
3sklon / drivative
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklon / drivative


Explanation:
It's just the "slope" of a line (or derivative of a function - which is the slope of the tangent at that point).

V obou případech "sklon"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-05-26 14:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Není zač :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-05-26 16:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "směrnice přímky" http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Směrnice_přímky"

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
směrnice


Explanation:
přímky, udávající její sklon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-26 07:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samozřejmě, i u křivek, jako směrnice tečky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-26 07:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooooops, pochopitelně tečny :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-06-02 09:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

také děkuji, rádo se stalo

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Díky, ještě jednou!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moc díky, Pavle! Používá se označení "směrnice" i u křivek, že jo? (Aspoň Google trvrdí,že ano).

Asker: Díky díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
46 mins
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search