permutations of 3 times 10 to the 114th power

Czech translation: tři krát deset na stočtrnáctou

09:05 Oct 21, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: permutations of 3 times 10 to the 114th power
"German Enigma...could produce permutations of 3 times 10 to the 114th power"
Dá se říct "permutace tři krát deset na 114"?
Magdalena Rezacova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:tři krát deset na stočtrnáctou
Explanation:
ano, přesně tak:

3x10 114

https://www.google.cz/search?num=100&safe=off&client=firefox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2013-10-21 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a permutace samozřejmě podle zadání

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2013-10-21 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je to 3 a 114 nul, píše se to tak matematicky, jinak to ani nejde :-)
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tři krát deset na stočtrnáctou
Ales Horak
3permutace 3*10^114
DLyons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tři krát deset na stočtrnáctou


Explanation:
ano, přesně tak:

3x10 114

https://www.google.cz/search?num=100&safe=off&client=firefox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2013-10-21 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a permutace samozřejmě podle zadání

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2013-10-21 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je to 3 a 114 nul, píše se to tak matematicky, jinak to ani nejde :-)

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky, mě na tom ale zaráží, proč tam není rovnou 30 na 114? Nebo je to myšleno jako 3 x (10 na 114)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ondřej Píša: 3x (10 na 114), nebo taky 3e+114 přesně tak, vyjadřuje to počet desetinných míst... 30 na 114 by bylo úplně jiné číslo
41 mins
  -> díky

agree  Jiri Farkac: závorky nejsou potřeba, protože mocnina má přednost před násobením/dělením a obě tyto operace mají přednost před sčítáním/odčítáním
2 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Petr Kedzior: ale mělo by to být "tři krát deset na stočtrnáctou permutací" (zřejmě písmen v abecedě), opačně mi to nějak nedává smysl...
2 hrs
  -> ano! to máte pravdu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permutace 3*10^114


Explanation:
Where * is the multiplication sign and ^ the superscript in your editor. Scientific notation often works better.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, I can´t use the notation because my translation will be used for dubbing, but thanks anyway!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search