suspended judgment

Czech translation: odložený soud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspended judgment
Czech translation:odložený soud
Entered by: Ales Horak

09:43 Nov 9, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / pravděpodobnost
English term or phrase: suspended judgment
In order to find the probability that the group fails the reference test at the first stage (with three or more non-standard items being found in the sample of 30), we use the complement rule,
P(> 3) = P(> 2) = 1 - P(< 2) = 1 - 0.96160 = 0.03840.
In order to complete the evaluation, we must consider the case of '***suspended judgment*** at the first sampling stage and rejection at the second stage'.
We require that two non-standard items be found in the first 30, and that at least three more occur at the second stage, giving a total of at least five for both stages combined.

Nevím, zda je tu myšlen odložený úsudek, je to přece jen matematika, a ne psychologie :-)

Díky!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
odložený soud
Explanation:
myslím, že v logice se výsledkům logických operací říká "soudy". Jestli se tím myslí tohle netuším :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-11-09 09:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak jsem googlil a "soud" je totéž co výrok, typicky v predikátové logice. Takže výsledek je trochu nešťastné označení, asi.
Selected response from:

Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pozastavené hodnocení
Igor BURAK
3nelze odmítnout (nulovou hypotézu)
DLyons
2 +1odložený soud
Zdeněk Hartmann
Summary of reference entries provided
strana 29
Petr Kedzior

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odložený soud


Explanation:
myslím, že v logice se výsledkům logických operací říká "soudy". Jestli se tím myslí tohle netuším :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-11-09 09:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak jsem googlil a "soud" je totéž co výrok, typicky v predikátové logice. Takže výsledek je trochu nešťastné označení, asi.

Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
30 mins
  -> Díky

neutral  DLyons: Mám své pochybnosti :-)
65 days
  -> Já taky :-), "soud" bych asi neříkal. Předpokládám, že Aleš to vyřešil nějak elegantněji. A body připsal omylem nebo proto, že je chtěl někomu připsat.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nelze odmítnout (nulovou hypotézu)


Explanation:
The group does NOT fail the reference test at the first stage - this means that we have NOT been able to reject the null hypothesis (whatever it is, the text doesn't make it clear).

So more data is gathered and this gives enough additional evidence to allow rejection of the null hypothesis at the second stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-11-09 09:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nelze zamítnout nulovou hypotézu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-11-09 10:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do not reject "nemáme odmítnout nulovou hypotézu"

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozastavené hodnocení


Explanation:
Osobně mi to nepřipadá jako text z oblasti matematiky, i když je tam uveden ten matematický výraz, ale text z oblasti sociologie, ve kterém matematika slouží pouze jako hodnotící pomůcka. Proto si myslím, že hledaný význam je ten, který jsem uvedl.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspension_of_judgment
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sospensione_del_giudizio
Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: strana 29

Reference information:
http://kof.zcu.cz/st/dis/meskan/Disertace-Meskan.pdf

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search