floating point representation system

Czech translation: systém reprezentace plovoucí desetinné čárky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating point representation system
Czech translation:systém reprezentace plovoucí desetinné čárky
Entered by: Aspena

12:17 Nov 1, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: floating point representation system
The F function converts a numeric value from its internal floating point representation to a character string. The three arguments are all numerical expressions. The first argument, expr-1, is the number to be converted. The second argument, expr-2 is the minimum output width and the third argument txpr-3 is the number of decimal places.

thanks for your help.
Aspena
Czech Republic
systém reprezentace plovoucí desetinné čárky
Explanation:
slovo point (tečka) se zde překládá jako čárka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-11-01 13:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pan Buchtel má pravdu, nejde o to reprezentovat plovoucí desetinnou čárku, ale desetinné číslo pomocí plovoucí desetinné čárky. Takže lépe: systém reprezentace (vyjádření) s plovoucí desetinnou čárkou
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1systém reprezentace plovoucí desetinné čárky
Hynek Palatin
5systém zobrazení (vyjádření) s pohyblivou destinnou (řádovou) čárkou
Marek Buchtel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systém zobrazení (vyjádření) s pohyblivou destinnou (řádovou) čárkou


Explanation:
jde o zápis čísla v semilogaritmickém tvaru
a radix numeration system, in which the location of the decimal point is indicated by an exponent of the radix;
the floating-point representation of 0.0012 is 0.12-2 where -2 is the exponent
(Lingea Lexicon 2002)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-01 12:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internal floating point representation = vnitřní vyjádření s pohyblivou desetinnou čárkou


    Reference: http://floating-point_representation_system.bluerider.com/wo...
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systém reprezentace plovoucí desetinné čárky


Explanation:
slovo point (tečka) se zde překládá jako čárka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-11-01 13:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pan Buchtel má pravdu, nejde o to reprezentovat plovoucí desetinnou čárku, ale desetinné číslo pomocí plovoucí desetinné čárky. Takže lépe: systém reprezentace (vyjádření) s plovoucí desetinnou čárkou

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taláček
1812 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search