fire traps

Czech translation: Odvaděč zápalných zdrojů

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire traps
Czech translation:Odvaděč zápalných zdrojů
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

15:23 Apr 24, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fire traps
It's related to Spark Extinguishing system and I've no more context..

Monthly function checks:

- Visual inspection of the sensor lens for pollution
- Cleaning the strainers
- Correct functioning of the following equipments
- Heat tape
- Alarm means
- Release of fire traps, abort gates and shut-off gates
- Visual inspection of all components for mechanical damage

Perhaps this site will help:
http://noproxy.volta.it/pdf/1012826687fla_e.pdf

Thank you
Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Odvaděč zápalných zdrojů
Explanation:
V popsaném případě jde o mechanické zařízení vložené do potrubí, které při detekci žhavých částic odkloní jejich proud a/nebo uzavře průtok do kritických oblastí (zásobníky, sila…).

Další názvy: zachycovač zápalných zdrojů/ žhavých částic, separátor zápalných zdrojů/ žhavých částic, eliminátor šíření/ lapač zápalných zdrojů ...
Selected response from:

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji, a to všem. Použil jsem podobný překlad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Odvaděč zápalných zdrojů
Frantisek Cimmer
4 -1akumulace vysoce zápalného materiálu představující značné nebezpečí při hašení p
Radovan Pletka
3lapač jisker
Sarka Rubkova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lapač jisker


Explanation:
just guess

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
akumulace vysoce zápalného materiálu představující značné nebezpečí při hašení p


Explanation:
takle rozumim pojmu fire trap, doslova ohnivá past, je to dokonce i v jednom slovniku
muze to byt take i:
situace, při níž je boj proti požáru vysoce nebezpečný

Myslim, ze vyraz bude pouzit v techto smyslech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-25 00:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

akumulace vysoce zápalného materiálu představující značné nebezpečí při hašení požáru

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: Když se podíváte do toho odkazovaného pdf, tak je tam obrázek takové velké bedny s popiskou "fire trap". Takže v tomhle případě je to nějaký přístroj...
10 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odvaděč zápalných zdrojů


Explanation:
V popsaném případě jde o mechanické zařízení vložené do potrubí, které při detekci žhavých částic odkloní jejich proud a/nebo uzavře průtok do kritických oblastí (zásobníky, sila…).

Další názvy: zachycovač zápalných zdrojů/ žhavých částic, separátor zápalných zdrojů/ žhavých částic, eliminátor šíření/ lapač zápalných zdrojů ...


Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Děkuji, a to všem. Použil jsem podobný překlad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search