reloading spent ammunition rounds

Czech translation: přebíjení střeliva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reloading spent ammunition rounds
Czech translation:přebíjení střeliva
Entered by: Ales Horak

11:09 Dec 28, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reloading spent ammunition rounds
Consumer use of lead during the process of reloading spent ammunition rounds
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
přebíjení nábojů/střeliva
Explanation:
mezi střelci se běžně používá přebíjení střeliva, přebíjení nábojů nebo přebíjení nábojnic...
Selected response from:

Jan Mádr
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2přebíjení nábojů/střeliva
Jan Mádr
5doplnění spotřebovaných dávek munice
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1opětovné naplnění použitých patron
jankaisler
Summary of reference entries provided
jak to vidi google
Radovan Pletka

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opětovné naplnění použitých patron


Explanation:
"Reloading your own ammunition is a relatively simple and well-understood process that in itself offers many possibilities and advantages. First of all, it's considerably cheaper to reload than it is to buy newly-manufactured ammunition. Secondly, reloaded ammunition can be of much higher quality than the average factory-made ammo with very little effort. Finally, there is the capability of tailoring the ammunition you make to perform optimally in your firearm."


    Reference: http://imakeprojects.com/Projects/how-to-reload-rifle-ammuni...
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
5 mins
  -> Dík Šárko!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
přebíjení nábojů/střeliva


Explanation:
mezi střelci se běžně používá přebíjení střeliva, přebíjení nábojů nebo přebíjení nábojnic...



    Reference: http://prebijeni.strelci.com/prebijeni/prebijeni.htm
    Reference: http://knihy.abz.cz/prodej/prebijeni-streliva
Jan Mádr
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbynek Taborsky: Jop.
12 mins
  -> Díky Zbyňku.

agree  petr jaeger
19 hrs
  -> Díky Petře.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doplnění spotřebovaných dávek munice


Explanation:
to, co se vystřílelo, se doplní

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 162




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: jak to vidi google

Reference information:
Spotřebitelské použití olova v průběhu procesu překládání vyhořelého munice kola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-28 11:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usmev

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search