well-flattened particle

Czech translation: dobře plošně rozprostřená částice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-flattened particle
Czech translation:dobře plošně rozprostřená částice
Entered by: Hastatus1981

17:57 Oct 31, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: well-flattened particle
During thermal spraying, it is approved that the preheating of the substrate to 400 °C, can clean the substrate by evaporating adsorbed substances, and consequently result in well-flattened particles.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
dobře plošně rozprostřená částice
Explanation:
Případně něco podobného jako "dokonale zploštělá částice".
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Drnek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dobře plasticky deformovaná částice
Václav Pinkava
3 +1dobře plošně rozprostřená částice
Jaroslav Drnek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobře plošně rozprostřená částice


Explanation:
Případně něco podobného jako "dokonale zploštělá částice".

Example sentence(s):
  • Po dopadu na substrát dojde k výraznému plošnému rozprostření částice a k jejímu rychlému utuhnutí.

    Reference: http://www.vzuplzen.cz/zarove-nastriky/technologie.php
Jaroslav Drnek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ondřej Píša: dobře rozprostřená částice
2 days 49 mins
  -> Díky

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobře plasticky deformovaná částice


Explanation:
viz odkaz.

"ať se dobře zakotvuje"


    Reference: http://www.kmm.zcu.cz/CD/content/4.html
Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search