dancer

Czech translation: tlumicí válec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dancer (roller)
Czech translation:tlumicí válec
Entered by: jankaisler

14:56 Nov 30, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dancer
Straight-line wire drawing machine with 5 blocks, without dance, without tuner roller, with operating console system...
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
tlumicí válec
Explanation:
dancer roll/roller - něm. Tänzerrolle - slovníky
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tlumicí válec
jankaisler
3jezdec
David Vašek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jezdec


Explanation:
závaží na dosažení napětí odtahovaného drátu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-30 16:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dle A-Č technického slovníku, M. Zahradníček

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tlumicí válec


Explanation:
dancer roll/roller - něm. Tänzerrolle - slovníky

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Rutova: Fixing roller and dancing roller are set between drawing drums on which is accumulated the steel wire by keeping proper tension.
19 hrs
  -> Dík Hano!

agree  Ivan Šimerka: také: kompenzační válec
172 days
  -> Dík Ivane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search