short to winding

Czech translation: zkrat na vinutí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short to winding
Czech translation:zkrat na vinutí
Entered by: Michal Surmař

18:58 Mar 6, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drive Motor
English term or phrase: short to winding
Závada na motoru:

Faulty drive motor (short to winding)

Děkuji moc

MS
Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
zkrat na vinutí
Explanation:
asi, nic jiného mě nenapadá
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
převeliké díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zkrat na vinutí
Ales Horak
3mezizávitový zkrat
Petr Moczek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zkrat na vinutí


Explanation:
asi, nic jiného mě nenapadá

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
převeliké díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: jasan
5 mins
  -> díky :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezizávitový zkrat


Explanation:
Asi používanější označení pro zkrat mezi vinutími.



    https://otik.zcu.cz/bitstream/11025/14203/1/BcP_JL.pdf
Petr Moczek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search