cross joints in the drive axles

Czech translation: křížové klouby v hnacích nápravách

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross joints in the drive axles
Czech translation:křížové klouby v hnacích nápravách
Entered by: Sarka Rubkova

09:46 May 16, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cross joints in the drive axles
Jedna z předností stroje určeného pro zemědělské účely
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
křížové klouby v hnacích nápravách
Explanation:
Třeba:

https://books.google.cz/books?id=JjDqCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA167&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1křížové klouby v hnacích nápravách
Jan Kolbaba
3křížové klouby na hnacích hřídelech
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
1křížové klouby kardanu
Radim Rozumek


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
křížové klouby v hnacích nápravách


Explanation:
Třeba:

https://books.google.cz/books?id=JjDqCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA167&lpg=P...

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 117
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
1 day 23 hrs
  -> díky Petře

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
křížové klouby kardanu


Explanation:
Nebude se jednat prostě o "křížové klouby" hnací nápravy? Nebo křížové klouby kardanu hnací nápravy. Či prostě kříž kardanu...

Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Kissik: Proč proboha do toho pletete kardan???
1 day 23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
křížové klouby na hnacích hřídelech


Explanation:
"drive axles" should be "hnací nápravy" and that is what confuses me. Please check the linked reference text and illustrations.



    Reference: http://www.schroter.cz/ouvskc2/ouv-c-ot21fstu.htm
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search