portion

Czech translation: porce

13:01 Sep 9, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / balení sušenek
English term or phrase: portion
The vertical loading and feeding units are installed at the end of the production lines. Their function is to create product portions (slugs) in vertical position (on edge) such as biscuits, crackers, toast bread, etc. and to transfer them into the infeed conveyor of a flow-pack machine.

Máte prosím někdo praktickou zkušenost, jak se překládá "portion" v tomto kontextu? Slug je asi bez překladu, jak jsem googlil.

Díky moc!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:porce
Explanation:
A proč ne jednoduše porce? Zařízení produkt naporcuje... Jelikož je řeč o potravinách, dává mi to smysl.
Selected response from:

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2porce
Trevor Žáček
3stoh
Igor BURAK
3dávka
jankaisler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porce


Explanation:
A proč ne jednoduše porce? Zařízení produkt naporcuje... Jelikož je řeč o potravinách, dává mi to smysl.

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
34 mins

agree  Helena Bližíková
54 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dávka


Explanation:
třeba i tak

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 373

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoh


Explanation:
Vzhledem k tomu, že je specifikováno, že zařízení ty sušenky řadí svisle, tak by to mohly být stohy:
http://synchro-group.com/sites/default/files/Handling-Feedin...
http://synchro-group.com/en/saf-biscuit-slug-automatic-feede...

Důkazy používání tohoto výrazu v kontextu jsou zde:
https://cs.qwertyu.wiki/wiki/Saltine_cracker
".... Obvykle se prodávají v krabicích, které obsahují dva až čtyři stohy sušenek, každý zabalený v pouzdru z voskovaného papíru nebo plastu."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-09 17:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ještě jedno pdf:
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search