unrequested submissions

Czech translation: >>see explanation

19:22 Oct 10, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: unrequested submissions
The sender is responsible for any costs and the risk of unrequested submissions.

diky moc predem
klara
Klara Muscha (X)
Czech translation:>>see explanation
Explanation:
Hmm, I reviewed the sentence again. Even without more context it is obviously incorrect. The risk is associated with costs of returning the submission, rather than with the submission itself... so the sentence would be better written as: "The sender is responsible for any costs of returning unrequested submissions." Translating this gives me the following:
"Odesílatel nese zodpovědnost za náklady spojené s vrácením nevyžádané zásilky."
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
it was the rewritten version...i asked the customer again...:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nevyžádané zásilky
Helena Matyášová
4 +1>>see explanation
Lubosh Hanuska
4riziko, ze bude jeho zasilka? povazovana za nevyzadanou
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riziko, ze bude jeho zasilka? povazovana za nevyzadanou


Explanation:
odesilatel nese naklady a riziko, ze bude jeho zasilka povazovana za nevyzadanou

trochu hadam, kontext by se hodil.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: v případě, že pošle zásilku bez předchozí autorizace
12 mins

disagree  Marcela Hashim: Zda se mi, ze jde o to, ze zasilka nebyla odeslana na pozadani adresata. Takze nejde jen o riziko.
8 hrs
  -> zni to logicky, ale abychom si byli jisti, chybi ten zatraceny kontext. Kdy uz se ho lidi nauci davat?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>see explanation


Explanation:
Hmm, I reviewed the sentence again. Even without more context it is obviously incorrect. The risk is associated with costs of returning the submission, rather than with the submission itself... so the sentence would be better written as: "The sender is responsible for any costs of returning unrequested submissions." Translating this gives me the following:
"Odesílatel nese zodpovědnost za náklady spojené s vrácením nevyžádané zásilky."

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it was the rewritten version...i asked the customer again...:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
11 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nevyžádané zásilky


Explanation:
Pokud bude poslána nevyžádaná zásilka, odesílatel nemůže po příjemci vyžadovat náhradu za zaslání, v případě poškození při přepravě, atd.

Helena Matyášová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search