sprues

Czech translation: přetoky, vtokové zbytky, otřepky

14:22 Nov 26, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / optical media
English term or phrase: sprues
The production of pre - recorded/recordable/rewritable optical media (CD, DVD & smart cards) generates tons of so-called ``sprues`` annually. The usual way to dispose of this production wastes is collection, storage and finally dispatching to a raw material supplier.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:přetoky, vtokové zbytky, otřepky
Explanation:
vygoogli si, co se z toho hodí pro daný kontext, a co je nejčastější (osobně si myslím, že lze v zásadě pouzít cokoli)
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
"přetoky" jsou jasnej kandidát. Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2přetoky, vtokové zbytky, otřepky
Martin Janda
4vtokové zbytky
Hynek Palatin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vtokové zbytky


Explanation:
Podle slovníku.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
přetoky, vtokové zbytky, otřepky


Explanation:
vygoogli si, co se z toho hodí pro daný kontext, a co je nejčastější (osobně si myslím, že lze v zásadě pouzít cokoli)

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"přetoky" jsou jasnej kandidát. Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
3 hrs

agree  webguru
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search