panned shots

Czech translation: panoramatické zábery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panned shots
Czech translation:panoramatické zábery
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

19:26 Jun 21, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Cameras
English term or phrase: panned shots
Some EF lenses incorporate an image stabiliser to prevent camera shake from spoiling the shot. This is particularly useful on close-ups or at slow shutter speeds, in situations where a tripod camera cannot be used. Optical shake is detected by gyro sensors which provide data to neutralise the shake. Some EF lenses have two IS modes, including one for panned shots to help you enjoy still greater photographic freedom.

Tady vazne tapu, diky.
Simona Holejsovska
panoramatické zábery
Explanation:
panoramatické zábery
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
Diky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4panoramatické zábery
Vladimir Karoli
4...dva režimy stabilizátoru, z nichž jeden stabilizuje obraz jen ve vertikálním směru,...
Karel Tatransky
3focení pohybujícího se objektu
Jana Zajicova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panoramatické zábery


Explanation:
panoramatické zábery

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Diky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Louvarová: Česky je to "záběry", ale je to myslím nejvýstižnější :-)
18 mins
  -> dík :)

agree  Sarka Rubkova
10 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

agree  petr jaeger: agree
23 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Jana Bedanova
1 day 19 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focení pohybujícího se objektu


Explanation:
panning - sledování pohybujícího objektu fotoaparátem
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=focení p...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panning_(camera)
Myslím, že panoramatická fotka nemusí nutně zachycovat pohybující se objekty.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Karoli: Citát z Wikipedie: The term panning is derived from panorama, a machine that unrolled or unfolded a long horizontal painting to give the impression the scene was passing by.
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dva režimy stabilizátoru, z nichž jeden stabilizuje obraz jen ve vertikálním směru,...


Explanation:
Nevím, jestli existuje kratší popisná varianta, v případě nouze to můžete takto opsat.
Reference vizte níže.


    Reference: http://www.megapixel.cz/canon-ef-300mm-f-4-0-l-is-usm#parame...
    Reference: http://www.digineff.cz/art/jakejeto/080130canon.html
Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rosim: ono je to správně, ale je to vysvětlení, ne překlad
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search