metering takes this into account

Czech translation: meranie to zohľadňuje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: metering takes this into account
Czech translation:meranie to zohľadňuje
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

19:42 Jun 21, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Cameras
English term or phrase: metering takes this into account
Zoom lenses are very convenient. The equivalent of two or more fixed focal length lenses in one unit. The maximum aperture of some zoom lenses changes as you alter the focal length, but through-the-lens (TTL) metering takes this into account to give correct exposure.

Diky!
Simona Holejsovska
meranie to zohľadňuje
Explanation:
meranie to zohľadňuje, resp. meranie to berie v úvahu
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
Diky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6meranie to zohľadňuje
Vladimir Karoli
4měření TTL
Karel Tatransky
3měření TTL se změnám přizpůsobuje
rosim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meranie to zohľadňuje


Explanation:
meranie to zohľadňuje, resp. meranie to berie v úvahu

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Diky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
0 min
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Martin Bednarski
28 mins
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Sarka Rubkova: jen pozor, je to slovensky
9 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Kateřina Suchánková
12 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

agree  seraalice
13 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Daniel Šebesta
18 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
měření TTL


Explanation:
Např.: měření TTL (through-the-lens) však [tuto změnu maximální clony] zohledňuje, čímž zajišťuje správnou expozici.
Nebo nějak podobně

Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
měření TTL se změnám přizpůsobuje


Explanation:
jak v podstatě vyplývá z principu TTL

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search