bra money

Czech translation: peníze zastrčené za podprsenku

18:35 Apr 9, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: bra money
Welcome to the outrageous world of new-money millionaires. This episode looks at new fam glam money, Wall Street money and bra money.
It is obviously not exactly money earned from prostitution. Could it by money given for female escort? Or money earned by any ilegal means?
Thanks for answers
Radim
Radim Klekner
Czech Republic
Czech translation:peníze zastrčené za podprsenku
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/cinema_film_tv_drama/58228...
Three types of (big) money are obviously meant here fam glam - earned by celebrities, Wall Street - earned in big business, bra - earned in sex-show business.
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky za odpověď.
Radim Klekner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peníze zastrčené za podprsenku
Ivan Šimerka
2zlatokopky
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peníze zastrčené za podprsenku


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/cinema_film_tv_drama/58228...
Three types of (big) money are obviously meant here fam glam - earned by celebrities, Wall Street - earned in big business, bra - earned in sex-show business.

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky za odpověď.
Radim Klekner

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zlatokopky


Explanation:
asi nějak tak to cítím - takové ty manželky podnikatelů, sportovců a tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-04-09 18:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

většinou začínají jako modelky spodního prádla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-04-10 02:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celé bych to pak asi přeložil nějak jako

"Vítejte v pobuřujícím světě novodobých milionářů. V tomto pokračování se zaměříme na zbohatlíky z řad celebrit, obchodníků na Wall Street a milionářské zlatokopky"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2015-04-12 13:06:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zdravím vás, mně vaše jméno hned připadalo povědomé. Člověku se až nechce věřit, že už je to přes dvacet let... tak ať se vám v překládání i jinak daří!

K věci - té vybrané odpovědi moc nevěřím, ale z věcných, nikoli jazykových důvodů. Pořad je o milionářích (dolarových) a "peníze zastrčené za podprsenku" se váží k tanci u tyče nebo prostituci. ni jedním z toho se podle mne miliony dolarů získat nedají... možná by nebylo od věci položit dotaz zadavateli.

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky za odpověď. Mimochodem - pracovali jsme spolu v ČTA. Já vydržel v médiích dvacet let. Opravdu perspektivní a dynamicky se rozvíjející branže. Překládal jsem průběžně a definitivně se dal na freelance v lednu 2013.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search