asset security

Czech translation: zabezpečení majetku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset security
Czech translation:zabezpečení majetku
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

19:30 Jan 29, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: asset security
ve větě: All the production coordination and asset security is managed in-house.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
zabezpečení majetku
Explanation:
lze též "zabezpečení aktiv", "zajištění aktiv"
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zabezpečení majetku
Marek Buchtel
5 -2jmění, majetek, aktiva jako záruka ( istota) >>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zabezpečení majetku


Explanation:
lze též "zabezpečení aktiv", "zajištění aktiv"

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Zeman
1 hr

agree  Jan Kolbaba
12 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
14 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 days 25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jmění, majetek, aktiva jako záruka ( istota) >>>


Explanation:
pokial dlzoba, pozicka nebude splatena......

assets - the entire property of all sorts of a person, association, corporation....or estate appliable or subject to the payment of his or its debts....
short definition of asset - sufficient property to pay debts and legacies

...so assets security, in any form ( audio, video) perhaps in this case, is a security for who ever is in charge ( in house ) as collateral security

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarka Rubkova: It does not correspond with the given context
10 hrs

disagree  Hynek Palatin: Security zde určitě znamená zabezpečení, ne zástavu nebo záruku.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search