lean manufacturing

Czech translation: štíhlá výroba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean manufacturing
Czech translation:štíhlá výroba
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

20:46 Mar 30, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / management, business systems
English term or phrase: lean manufacturing
In the following sentence:
In the case of manufacturing, for instance, it is the lead-time program´s working approach that applies (lean manufacturing).
This is taken from questions and answers to a business system.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
štíhlá výroba
Explanation:
velice moderní termín, pěkný popis procesu zavádění je v odkazu.
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, Vᚠnávrh byl stručný a jasný, moc mi pomohl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principy hladkého provozu a výroby
Sarka Rubkova
4 +1štíhlá výroba
Marek Buchtel
4optimalizovaná, hospodárná výroba s dodávkami Just in Time (v přesný čas a na přesné místo)
Frantisek Cimmer
4 -1Líná výroba
Lubosh Hanuska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
štíhlá výroba


Explanation:
velice moderní termín, pěkný popis procesu zavádění je v odkazu.


    Reference: http://www.bestpractices.cz/hmp/hmp.dll/pmProdList?PRJ_ID=61
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Díky, Vᚠnávrh byl stručný a jasný, moc mi pomohl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Zeman
48 mins

neutral  Radovan Pletka: Pouziva se to, ale moc mi to nesedi, vyraz lean ma radu dalsich vyznamu, ktere mi v tomto prekladu chybi, asi bych to osetril hvezdickou a vysvetlenim pod carou, zvlaste pokud je dotazovatel placen od slova (-:
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Líná výroba


Explanation:
As an indication of efficiency in manufacturing..? Very interesting how "lean" and "Líná" can correspond :-)

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  plha: sorry, uplne mimo
6 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principy hladkého provozu a výroby


Explanation:
We discussed this term some time ago within our linguistic group. This is the result of our discussion which has been consulted with and approved by native speakers

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatanka1
1029 days

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimalizovaná, hospodárná výroba s dodávkami Just in Time (v přesný čas a na přesné místo)


Explanation:
Základní český termín je opravdu "štíhlá výroba".


    Reference: http://www.ewizard.cz/weblog/2004-12.html
Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search