lead-time

Czech translation: doba potřebná k realizaci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead-time
Czech translation:doba potřebná k realizaci
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

20:50 Mar 30, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / management, business systems
English term or phrase: lead-time
In the following sentence:
As the new manufacturing working approach spreads through the organization, we see capacity being successively freed up and lead-times reduced, which helps to raise our delivery performance.
Originally I thought it means "řízení času" but now it does not correspond to the rest of the text.
This is taken from questions and answers to a business system.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
doba potřebná k realizaci
Explanation:
Lead time je (velmi zjednodušeně řečeno) čas který uplyne mezi tím, když něco začneme dělat (nebo obdržíme objednávku), a tím, kdy je to hotové (např. dodáme službu).
Konkrétní vyjádření lze přizpůsobit kontextu.

V odkazu jsou pro inspiraci různé definice, např.
"The amount of time between the request of a service and the actual provision of this service."
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5průběžný čas
Jan Zeman
4 +1realizační lhůta / doba realizace
Peter Hladky
5doba potřebná k realizaci
Marek Buchtel
4doba zpracování/kompletace (zakázky)
Frantisek Cimmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doba potřebná k realizaci


Explanation:
Lead time je (velmi zjednodušeně řečeno) čas který uplyne mezi tím, když něco začneme dělat (nebo obdržíme objednávku), a tím, kdy je to hotové (např. dodáme službu).
Konkrétní vyjádření lze přizpůsobit kontextu.

V odkazu jsou pro inspiraci různé definice, např.
"The amount of time between the request of a service and the actual provision of this service."



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=cs&q=define%3Alead+time&lr=
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizační lhůta / doba realizace


Explanation:
lhůta potřebná k realizaci / doba mezi započetím procesu a realizací výsledků
Použil by som výraz "realizační lhůta" - Good luck!

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 day 20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
průběžný čas


Explanation:
Nejkratší možné vyjádření (zejména ve výrobě - doba potřebná k realizaci, k výrobě)

Jan Zeman
Native speaker of: Czech

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doba zpracování/kompletace (zakázky)


Explanation:
Nabízím pouze jazykovou variantu předchozích odpovědí. Německý slovník nabízí v této souvislosti překlad Durchlaufzeit - doba průběhu (zakázky/výrobního příkazu).

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search