a large bore hemostatic valve

Czech translation: hemostatický ventil s velkým otvorem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a large bore hemostatic valve
Czech translation:hemostatický ventil s velkým otvorem
Entered by: Jiri Farkac

08:21 Sep 17, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: a large bore hemostatic valve
Jde o kardiovaskulární chirurgii. Děkuji.
Pavel Res
hemostatický ventil s velkým otvorem
Explanation:
Výraz velkoprůměrový nevyjadřuje tu skutečnost, že se jedná o velký (vnitřní) průměr otvoru, kterým vstupuje zaváděcí drát katétru. Tak si myslím, že by to chtělo takto precizovat.
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hemostatický ventil s velkým otvorem
Jiri Farkac
4velkoprůměrový hemostatický ventil
Peter Kissik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velkoprůměrový hemostatický ventil


Explanation:
.

Peter Kissik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemostatický ventil s velkým otvorem


Explanation:
Výraz velkoprůměrový nevyjadřuje tu skutečnost, že se jedná o velký (vnitřní) průměr otvoru, kterým vstupuje zaváděcí drát katétru. Tak si myslím, že by to chtělo takto precizovat.

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search