non-self-terminating

Czech translation: (která) neskončí samovolně

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-self-terminating
Czech translation:(která) neskončí samovolně
Entered by: jankaisler

18:05 Dec 6, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / použito v CTA
English term or phrase: non-self-terminating
Currently scheduled for a repeat endocardial ablation of AF where the index atrial fibrillation ablation procedure was completed ≤ twenty-four (24) months prior to enrollment and the subject has demonstrated at least one episode of post-ablation non-self-terminating AF
jankaisler
která neskončila samovolně
Explanation:
(epizoda fibrilace síní), která neskončila samovolně

Pokud to není výslovně nutné, vyhnul bych se snaze překládat termín jednoslovným přídavným jménem - dost to tahá za uši.
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dík Jiří.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1který/é/á není samoukončovací
Igor BURAK
3která neskončila samovolně
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
který/é/á není samoukončovací


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?ei=4TQoWoKZB5rmgAaE77DIAQ&q="sa...

https://www.google.it/search?ei=7zQoWpP6JauDgAawpJKgAQ&q="ne...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: ale také samoohraničující
4 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
která neskončila samovolně


Explanation:
(epizoda fibrilace síní), která neskončila samovolně

Pokud to není výslovně nutné, vyhnul bych se snaze překládat termín jednoslovným přídavným jménem - dost to tahá za uši.

Example sentence(s):
  • paroxysmální – přichází v záchvatech, které vznikají náhle, končí samovolně do sedmi dnů.

    https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibrilace_s%C3%ADn%C3%AD
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dík Jiří.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search