scout view (acquisition)

Czech translation: průzkumné/předběžné zobrazení; náhled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scout view (acquisition)
Czech translation:průzkumné/předběžné zobrazení; náhled
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

18:46 Oct 14, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / medical imaging software
English term or phrase: scout view (acquisition)
'Center the patient for the first scout view acquisition and verify the positioning by performing a single acquisition with the 'X-Ray Flash' button, then press 'Next'
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
průzkumné/předběžné zobrazení; náhled
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-14 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typ. se sníženou dávkou záření.
Viz: http://www.everydent.cz/opg
"Na dotykovém displeji může lékař zvolit 33 panoramatický módů-11 projekcí pro 3 velikosti pacienta, dva 3D objemy plus „scout view“ s redukovanou dávkou záření a nakonec 15 kefalometrických módů-5 projekcí pro 3 velikosti pacienta."
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3průzkumné/předběžné zobrazení; náhled
Jiri Lonsky
2orientační / naváděcí záběr
Sarka Lhotak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orientační / naváděcí záběr


Explanation:
...

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
průzkumné/předběžné zobrazení; náhled


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-14 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typ. se sníženou dávkou záření.
Viz: http://www.everydent.cz/opg
"Na dotykovém displeji může lékař zvolit 33 panoramatický módů-11 projekcí pro 3 velikosti pacienta, dva 3D objemy plus „scout view“ s redukovanou dávkou záření a nakonec 15 kefalometrických módů-5 projekcí pro 3 velikosti pacienta."

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search