starburst

Czech translation: vějířový (kruhový) spoj/spojení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starburst
Czech translation:vějířový (kruhový) spoj/spojení
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

11:39 Dec 2, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / headrest system
English term or phrase: starburst
Make sure that:
• the device is perfectly adjusted to the patient position required for surgery.
• all joints of the device are locked and all fastening screws are tightened.
• all components are tightly attached to each other and the starburst connection teeth of all components are fully engaged and
interlocked.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
vějířový (kruhový) spoj/spojení
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=starbursts&biw=1689&bih=1064&...
http://www.silnice-zeleznice.cz/clanek/jista-reseni-pro-roze...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vějířový (kruhový) spoj/spojení
Igor BURAK
4ozubené kolo
Martin Janda
3zdroj světelných paprsků
Marie Papaneczová
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.angiodynamics.com/products/starburst-semiflex
rosim

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ozubené kolo


Explanation:
alespoň tak to vypadá na obrázcích v tom manuálu :)


Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdroj světelných paprsků


Explanation:
<a href="http://www.thefreedictionary.com/starburst">starburs...

jedná se o adaptér na pořizování snímků během operace

Marie Papaneczová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vějířový (kruhový) spoj/spojení


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=starbursts&biw=1689&bih=1064&...
http://www.silnice-zeleznice.cz/clanek/jista-reseni-pro-roze...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Radim Cernej: Google Translate: "a pattern of lines or rays radiating from a central object"
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: http://www.angiodynamics.com/products/starburst-semiflex

Reference information:
kontext moc nenapovídá...

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search