magnet enclosure

Czech translation: uzávěr magnetu

18:54 Jun 20, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / MRI
English term or phrase: magnet enclosure
During scan the system emits RF radiation. However, the XXX YYY MRI System is self-shielded, so levels of RF radiation outside the magnet enclosure are low and present no risk to the MR worker or any other person around the MRI.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:uzávěr magnetu
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzávěr magnetu
Igor BURAK
3tunel/skener
Monika O'Keefe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunel/skener


Explanation:
Jen odhaduji:
Někdy se tomu tunelu (skeneru) říká magnet. Anebo mají na mysli celou místnost (magnet room)? Z kontextu to možná poznáte.
… hodnoty radiace vně skeneru jsou nízké…



    Reference: http://mriquestions.com/mr-system-layout.html
Monika O'Keefe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzávěr magnetu


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search