neutralising negative patient

Czech translation: neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami

09:53 Feb 13, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / package leaflet
English term or phrase: neutralising negative patient
In comparison, ADA positive, neutralising negative patients (XX out of XY, YY %) experienced attenuation of metreleptin efficacy.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami
Explanation:
neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami
má neutralizační účinky na pacienty s negativními hodnotami apod.
Selected response from:

Eva Machovcova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pacient negativní na neutralizaci / pacient, u nějž nedošlo k neutralizaci
Jiri Lonsky
3neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami
Eva Machovcova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami


Explanation:
neutralizuje pacienty s negativními hodnotami
má neutralizační účinky na pacienty s negativními hodnotami apod.

Eva Machovcova
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacient negativní na neutralizaci / pacient, u nějž nedošlo k neutralizaci


Explanation:
Assuming that "ADA negative patient" refers to "patient negative for Adenosin Deaminase", then likewise "neutralising negative patient" should refer to patients that have somewhat "negative" results in terms of neutralisation.

Since ADA level is usually analysed in serum, it would stand to reason that the "neutralising" also refers to serum, but you will need to examine broader context to determine exactly what is what.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Lhotak: This seems to be correct from the sentence wording, however, requires broader context to understand exactly what is meant by neutralization.
13 hrs
  -> Díky, Šárko; přesně tak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search