International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bandage (part of rotary furnace)

Czech translation: (prstencová) bandáž

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandage (part of rotary furnace)
Czech translation:(prstencová) bandáž
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

14:21 Feb 5, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: bandage (part of rotary furnace)
Furnace

The furnace is a rotary furnace for lead reduction. Its particular conception presents lots of advantages in comparison with other conventional rotary furnaces, as :
- Dissymmetrical double cone pattern allowing the evacuation by tipping with a quite low lifting angle (35° Maxi), thanks 2 hydraulic jacks.
- Dismountable front cone to permit easier manufacturing and repairing, and strength fixed by bolts made of high resistance steel.
- Very sharp front form involving a very low angle of incidence and ensuring protection of the lining from the air/gas flame.
- Drum realized in metal sheet of P265GH refractory steel, thickness of 15 mm, equipped with 2 bandages, width of 200 mm made of 25 CD 4S steel, forged and machined. External diameter of 3 000 mm, length of 4 95 5mm.

pozn. rodný jazyk autora textu je francouzština
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
(prstencová) bandáž
Explanation:
použít se dá i bandáž, viz
http://spisy.upv.cz/Patents/FirstPages/FPPV0166/0166181.pdf
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(prstencová) bandáž
Jiri Farkac
3obruč
Ales Horak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obruč


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-02-05 14:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buben se 2 obručemi

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(prstencová) bandáž


Explanation:
použít se dá i bandáž, viz
http://spisy.upv.cz/Patents/FirstPages/FPPV0166/0166181.pdf

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search