dense forged

Czech translation: zápustkově kovaný

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dense forged
Czech translation:zápustkově kovaný
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

08:40 Jun 3, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: dense forged
The material must be dense forged and meet the requirements of the ultrasonic test specified in Section 7.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
zápustkově kovaný
Explanation:
na rozdíl od volného kování
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zhutněný kováním
Jaroslav Drnek
3zápustkově kovaný
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zápustkově kovaný


Explanation:
na rozdíl od volného kování

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 72

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zhutněný kováním


Explanation:
Mělo by jít o zvýšení hustoty materiálu tím, že se zavřou a svaří dutiny a póry, i proto je tam pak zmínka o ultrazvuku, kterým se tyto necelistvosti zjišťují. V tom prvním českém odkazu např.: V prvé fázi jemnějšího tváření nastává především rozrušení hrubé licí struktury a její zhutňování v důsledku svaření vnitřních necelistvostí. Druhý anglický odkaz zmiňuje zhutnění izostatickým lisováním.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2018-06-03 11:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z technického hlediska nedává smysl předepisovat pro dosažení nějakého stavu materiálu volné, nebo naopak zápustkové kování. Pokud to tedy nevyplývá z ostatního textu.


    Reference: http://www.person.vsb.cz/archivcd/FMMI/TVKB/Tvareni%20kovu.p...
    Reference: http://www.tms.org/Superalloys/10.7449/1976/Superalloys_1976...
Jaroslav Drnek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search